Sports
Wrestlers Meet in Medina
Defending champ St. Ed's leads; Copley in 16th place; Copley's Sam Wheeler in quarterfinal
Team and individual first-day wrestling results from Tuesday's Medina Invitational Tournament held at Medina High School. The second and final day is today:
FIRST-DAY TEAM SCORES
Overall Top-10: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 152 points; 2. Massillon Perry 137; 3. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 102.5; 4. Oak Harbor 87; 5. Claymont 85; 6. Mason 83; 7. Olentangy 73; 8. Olmsted Falls 70.5; 9T. Uniontown Lake, Highland 70. Also: 16. 54.
Find out what's happening in Fairlawn-Bathwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Top-three – Division I: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 152 points; 2. Massillon Perry 137; 3. Mason 83. Also: 9. Copley 54.
Top-three – Division II: 1. Oak Harbor 87; 2. Claymont 85; 3. Olentangy 73.
Find out what's happening in Fairlawn-Bathwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Top-three – Division III: 1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 102.5; 2. Ashland Crestview 58; 3. Northmor 38.
FIRST-DAY COPLEY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Quarterfinal
189: (Copley) dec. Joe Gigliotti (Medina) 12-7
Second Consolation
112: Ben Soltis (Copley) pin Derek Gregan (W. Salem NW) 2:41
130: (Copley) maj. dec. Zach Youmans (Wester. North) 12-3
135: Jon Marshall (Copley) maj. dec. Dylan Marthey (Tuslaw) 15-2
140: Colin Rininger (Highland) dec. Jason Tomayko (Copley) 6-2
145: Jon Garrison (Copley) dec. Kyle Mincheff (Oak Harbor) 6-0
160: Isaiah Wheeler (Copley) maj. dec. Chris Larson (West Holmes) 9-1
171: Garrett Harding (Claymont) pin Austin Lewarchick (Copley) 0:54
215: Paul Isham (Harrison) maj. dec. Dean Casanova (Copley) 13-5
285: Karl Hiss (Copley) pin Trey Hill (Beavercreek) 4:11
Second Round
130: Andrew Brown (Uniontown Lake) dec. Zach Walker (Copley) 7-0
135: Seth Powers (CVCA) dec. Jon Marshall (Copley) 7-6
189: Sam Wheeler (Copley) pin Ian Sillette (Findlay) 1:20
285: Jarrod Wendorf (Uniontown Lake) dec. Karl Hiss (Copley) 7-4
First Consolation
140: Jason Tomayko (Copley) maj. dec. Kevin Miles (Dublin Coffman) 8-0
145: Jon Garrison (Copley) pin Colin Visconti (Northmor) 3:51
152: P.J. Hido (Canfield) pin Brandon Jerik (Copley) 4:06
160: Isaiah Wheeler (Copley) pin Charlie Howard (Licking Heights) 3:04
171: Austin Lewarchick (Copley) pin Julian Lee (Medina) 3:49
Consolation Rat-tail
145: Jon Garrison (Copley) dec. Ben Kupferberg (Findlay) 11-4
First Round
112: Zach Walker (Napoleon) dec. Ben Soltis (Copley) 6-2
130: Zach Walker (Copley) dec. Jesse Gorsek (Mason) 8-2
135: Jon Marshall (Copley) pin Danny Inman (Buckeye) 0:38
145: Blake Giffin (Harrison) pin Jon Garrison (Copley) 3:59
152: Adam Binggeli (Olmsted Falls) maj. dec. Brandon Jerik (Copley) 12-0
160: Nick Corba (Beavercreek) dec. Isaiah Wheeler (Copley) 8-3
171: Mason Robinson (Heath) pin Austin Lewarchick (Copley) 0:21
189: Sam Wheeler (Copley) pin Cole Arps (Napoleon) 1:38
215: Joe Whisler (Ashland Crestview) maj. dec. Dean Casanova (Copley) 8-0
285: Karl Hiss (Copley) pin Joey Workman (W. Salem NW) 1:13
If you go:
The 36th Annual Medina Invitational Tournament continues today at Medina High School, 777 East Union Street.
Sessions begin at 10 a.m. Finals start at 6 p.m.
Tickets for Single Session/Each Day - All Day: Adult $12, Student and Senior Citizen $8. After 6 p.m. on Dec. 28th or the morning session only on Dec. 29: Adult $6; Senior Citizen/Student $4. Finals Admission: $7 for everyone.
Participating teams (41 overall) – Division I: Beavercreek, Copley, Dublin Coffman, Findlay, Harrison, Hilliard Darby, Uniontown Lake, Mason, Medina, Olmsted Falls, Massillon Perry, Pickerington North, Painesville Riverside, Sandusky, Springboro, St. Edward, Strongsville, Westerville North.
Division II: Medina Buckeye, Canal Winchester, Canfield, Claymont, Medina Highland, Licking Heights, Minerva, Morgan, Napoleon, New Lexington, Oak Harbor, Lewis Center Olentangy, Sandusky Perkins, West Holmes.
Division III: Ashland Crestview, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Elmwood, Heath, Liberty Center, Northmor, West Salem Northwestern, Tuslaw, Wellington.
Copley wrestlers in tournament (seeding in parentheses): 112, Ben Soltis; 119, Brett Sandford; 130, Zach Walker; 135, Jon Marshall; 140, Jason Tomayko; 145, Jon Garrison (fourth); 152, Brandon Jerik; 160, Isaiah Wheeler; 171, C.J. Holbrook; 189, Sam Wheeler (third); 215, Dean Casanova; 285, Karl Hiss (sixth).
Last year's Top-three results – Division I: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 285.5 points; 2. Massillon Perry 150.5; 3. Mason 141.
Division II: 1. Oak Harbor 168.5 points; 2. Claymont 105.5; 3. Highland 94.5.
Division III: 1. CVCA 114 points; 2. Ashland Crestview 48.5; West Salem Northwest 46.5.
Find updates and results at: http://www.mitwrestling.com